St-Jovite area codes
St-Jovite, Quebec is served by 3 area codes: 819, 873 and 468. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 819 carries the most numbers – 10 of the 16 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 62%. The newest of them, 468, went into service in 2022. Telus holds the largest share at 25%, followed by Bell 19%, Telus Mobility 13%.
Area codes serving St-Jovite
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds St-Jovite numbers
- Telus25%
- Bell19%
- Telus Mobility13%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about St-Jovite numbers
What area code is St-Jovite?
St-Jovite has 3: 819, 873, 468. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in St-Jovite?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most St-Jovite numbers?
Telus holds about 25% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 468 a new area code?
It went into service in 2022 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a St-Jovite number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Quebec
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.