Ottawa-Hull area codes
Ottawa-Hull, Quebec is served by 3 area codes: 819, 873 and 468. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 819 carries the most numbers – 83 of the 123 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 67%. The newest of them, 468, went into service in 2022. Bell holds the largest share at 23%, followed by Rogers 17%, Bell Mobility 11%.
Area codes serving Ottawa-Hull
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Ottawa-Hull numbers
- Bell23%
- Rogers17%
- Bell Mobility11%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Ottawa-Hull numbers
What area code is Ottawa-Hull?
Ottawa-Hull has 3: 819, 873, 468. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Ottawa-Hull?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Ottawa-Hull numbers?
Bell holds about 23% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 468 a new area code?
It went into service in 2022 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Ottawa-Hull number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Quebec
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.