Rimouski area codes
Rimouski, Quebec is served by 3 area codes: 418, 581 and 367. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 418 carries the most numbers – 18 of the 38 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 47%. The newest of them, 367, went into service in 2018. Telus holds the largest share at 37%, followed by Telus Mobility 16%, VoIP providers 13%.
Area codes serving Rimouski
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Rimouski numbers
- Telus37%
- Telus Mobility16%
- VoIP providers13%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Rimouski numbers
What area code is Rimouski?
Rimouski has 3: 418, 581, 367. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Rimouski?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Rimouski numbers?
Telus holds about 37% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 367 a new area code?
It went into service in 2018 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Rimouski number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Quebec
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.