Yellowknife area codes
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories uses a single area code, 867. 37 number blocks are assigned in the exchange. Bell Mobility holds the largest share at 38%, followed by VoIP providers 32%, Bell 19%.
Area codes serving Yellowknife
| Code | Blocks in Yellowknife | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 867 | 37 | 100% |
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Yellowknife numbers
- Bell Mobility38%
- VoIP providers32%
- Bell19%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Yellowknife numbers
What area code is Yellowknife?
867.
Which carrier has most Yellowknife numbers?
Bell Mobility holds about 38% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is a call from a Yellowknife number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.