Summerside area codes
Summerside, Prince Edward Island is served by 2 area codes: 902 and 782. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 902 carries the most numbers – 14 of the 24 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 58%. The newest of them, 782, went into service in 2014. Bell Mobility holds the largest share at 33%, followed by Other 21%, VoIP providers 13%.
Area codes serving Summerside
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Summerside numbers
- Bell Mobility33%
- Other21%
- VoIP providers13%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Summerside numbers
What area code is Summerside?
Summerside has 2: 902, 782. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Summerside?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Summerside numbers?
Bell Mobility holds about 33% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 782 a new area code?
It went into service in 2014 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Summerside number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Prince Edward Island
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.