Niagara Falls area codes
Niagara Falls, Ontario is served by 4 area codes: 289, 905, 365 and 742. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 289 carries the most numbers – 13 of the 36 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 36%. The newest of them, 742, went into service in 2021. Bell holds the largest share at 31%, followed by Other 19%, VoIP providers 17%.
Area codes serving Niagara Falls
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Niagara Falls numbers
- Bell31%
- Other19%
- VoIP providers17%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Niagara Falls numbers
What area code is Niagara Falls?
Niagara Falls has 4: 289, 905, 365, 742. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Niagara Falls?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Niagara Falls numbers?
Bell holds about 31% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 742 a new area code?
It went into service in 2021 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Niagara Falls number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Ontario
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.