Midland area codes
Midland, Ontario is served by 3 area codes: 705, 249 and 683. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 705 carries the most numbers – 12 of the 21 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 57%. The newest of them, 683, went into service in 2022. Bell holds the largest share at 24%, followed by VoIP providers 19%, Rogers 14%.
Area codes serving Midland
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Midland numbers
- Bell24%
- VoIP providers19%
- Rogers14%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Midland numbers
What area code is Midland?
Midland has 3: 705, 249, 683. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Midland?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Midland numbers?
Bell holds about 24% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 683 a new area code?
It went into service in 2022 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Midland number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Ontario
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.