Fort McMurray area codes
Fort McMurray, Alberta is served by 4 area codes: 780, 587, 825 and 368. They overlay the same geography, so local calls take all ten digits regardless of which code a number uses. 780 carries the most numbers – 29 of the 63 number blocks assigned in the exchange, about 46%. The newest of them, 825, went into service in 2016. Telus holds the largest share at 37%, followed by Telus Mobility 16%, Other 11%.
Area codes serving Fort McMurray
Blocks are allocations recorded by the Canadian Numbering Administrator for this exchange area, not a count of people with those numbers.
Who holds Fort McMurray numbers
- Telus37%
- Telus Mobility16%
- Other11%
“VoIP providers” and “Other” group carriers whose names our mapping does not resolve individually – they are buckets, not companies.
Questions about Fort McMurray numbers
What area code is Fort McMurray?
Fort McMurray has 4: 780, 587, 825, 368. All of them cover the same area, so a number can carry any of them.
Do I need to dial 10 digits in Fort McMurray?
Yes. Where two or more codes overlay the same area, every local call needs the full ten digits.
Which carrier has most Fort McMurray numbers?
Telus holds about 37% of the number blocks assigned here. This is share of blocks allocated by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, not share of customers – people keep their numbers when they switch carriers.
Is 825 a new area code?
It went into service in 2016 as an overlay, meaning it was added to supply new numbers in the same area rather than replacing the existing codes.
Is a call from a Fort McMurray number safe?
The area code tells you nothing about that. Spam callers routinely fake the number they display, often choosing a local-looking one because it gets answered more often. Look up the full number instead.
Other places in Alberta
Source
Canadian Numbering Administrator, CO Code Status, data date 31 October 2026. The CNA publishes one file per area code each weeknight; we aggregate by exchange area and province.
Spotted an error? Request a correction.